Wednesday, February 20, 2008

All Is Well and A Recipeless Recipe!

Thank you all for your best wishes on the baby front. The doctor's visit today was all good news. Glucose test? Passed! Amnio fluid? No big deal! Baby and Momma? Doin just fine! Yay! So now I can just relax and enjoy the rest of this ride. Only three more months to go!!!!

I'm embarrassed to admit just how much time this pregnant vegan has spent in front of the tube and out of the kitchen of late. In my lounging, I found that a certain Campbell's Cream of Mushroom Soup commercial seems to frequent the airwaves waaaaaay too often. Totally turned off by the idea of cream of mushroom soup and chicken in a casserole, I found that, in spite of this fact, a very, very good idea was born.

And here it is (granted, I had some vegan 'cream' of mushroom soup in the freezer so you'd have to sub whatever soup you saw fit. a broccoli or asparagus type would be good, i'm thinking).

This ain't no recipe but it sure is YUMMY! (i apologize, the battery charger for my camera is still missing, and I'm too stubborn to go buy a new one when I know good and well that thing is in this house somewhere!).

Preheat oven to 375 (i think i started mine at 400 then dropped it down to 375)
Rehydrate one bag o' soy curls either in warm water or broth, your choice.
Heat 1 Tbs Earth Balance in large skillet over medium heat.
Add one cup of brown rice and saute until it becomes opaque.
Add one diced sweet onion and about four cloves of minced garlic, saute for two min or so.
In a bowl, whisk together about two cups of soup with a cup of soy milk, a cup and a half of water, and a heaping 1/3 cup of nutritional yeast.
Add that to the skillet along with the drained soy curls.
Bring contents in skillet to a boil.
Stir in a bag of spinach, chopped, remove from heat.
cover skillet with lid (or foil if yours has no lid) and place in oven for one hour.

go do something relaxing.
remove from oven when it's all done and allow it to sit, uncovered for about five minutes.
(this is where, if one is so inclined, you could top it with some FYH cheese.)
dish it up with more nutritional yeast and some cracked black pepper.

I should note here that, before this meal, I'd never dreamed of cooking rice this way. I was certain that, after an hour, my rice would not be cooked and the whole meal would be a bust. I was soooooo wrong!

Oh yeah, we're eating this yummy goodness for days!
serves a ton!

9 comments:

VeggieGirl said...

whoo hoo!! so glad that everything is going so well!! :0)

Vegan_Noodle said...

So glad to hear you got good news!! Wow, three months... it'll be here sooner than you know it (and I bet you're ready!)

With my latest obsession with soy curls, this sounds sooooo good.

b36Kitchen said...

i'm so happy all the results were okay! she is beautiful. stay healthy!

pleasantly plump vegan said...

glad to hear everything is going good with you two.
yr un-recipe sounds yummy!

Episcopollyanna said...

YAY! Excellent news!

And that sounds extremely yummy! :9

Courtney said...

So happy to hear that all of your tests turned out normal and that all is well! As a pregnant mommy-to-be, you deserve to sit around and watch TV if you want to! And hey, is inspired a delish sounding recipe, so it was hardly time "wasted," right?!

Melody Polakow said...

Awesome that things are great on the baby front! What an amazing thing to see your daughter like that!

This sounds really good..

kindkitchen said...

So happy to hear about the baby news-and you sit in front of the tube as much as you want!! :)

Veg-a-Nut said...

I am so happy for you! Good news! You know I have not tried the soy curls yet, but this dish sounds really good.